Institute of Geophysics and Tectonics (IGT)

A-Z of Institute of Geophysics and Tectonics Members

A-Z list of people in the School of Earth and Environment

When telephoning from outside the University, dial +44 (0)113 34 extension.

Academic and teaching staff

B C D E F G H I L M N P R S T W 
Other categories: Research staff Research students Support staff Visitors & emeritus staff Associates
  Name Position Telephone extension Email
B Dr David Banks Principal Research Fellow: Geochemistry; Health & Safety Coordinator; First Aid Coordinator 35244 / 31647 Email
C Dr Timothy Craig 1851 Research Fellow 35543 Email
D Dr Chris Davies NERC Independent Research Fellow Email
E Dr Susanna Ebmeier Leverhulme Fellow 31503 Email
Dr John Elliott Royal Society University Research Fellow & University Academic Fellow 30457 Email
F Dr David Ferguson University Academic Fellow 31505 Email
G Dr Laura Gregory NERC Independent Research Fellow 31335 Email
H Dr Jason Harvey NERC Advanced Research Fellow/Lecturer in Geochemistry 35206 Email
Dr Jessica Hawthorne Academic Research Fellow Email
Dr Mark Hildyard Lecturer: Geomechanics 35255 Email
Prof Andy Hooper Professor : Geodesy & Geophysics and Co-Director of the Institute of Geophysics and Tectonics (IGT) 37723 Email
Dr Jacqueline Houghton Associate Professor Email
Prof Greg Houseman Professor of Geophysics 39796 Email
I Dr Evgenia Ilyinskaya University Research Fellow 39632 Email
L Dr Phil Livermore Associate Professor 30379 Email
Dr Geoff Lloyd Reader: Microgeodynamics 35209 Email
M Dr Andrew McCaig Senior Lecturer: Structural Geology and Geochemistry; Admissions & Marketing Co-ordinator 35219 Email
Claire McLoughlin Research Support Administrator 34296 Email
Dr Daniel Morgan Associate Professor: Igneous Petrology & Volcanology; Director of Undergraduate Education 35202 Email
Dr Jon Mound Associate Professor: Geophysics 35216 Email
Dr Thomas Mueller Lecturer: Metamorphic Petrology 31156 Email
Dr Phillip Murphy Admissions Tutor; School and Colleges Liaison Officer; Lecturer 34727 Email
N Prof Jurgen Neuberg Professor of Physical Volcanology 36769 Email
Dr Andy Nowacki Leverhulme Early Career Fellow 39630 Email
P Dr Sandra Piazolo Associate Professorship in Structural Geology and Tectonics 30010 Email
R Dr Sebastian Rost Reader in Global Seismology; Postgraduate Research Tutor; Director of NERC Doctoral Training Partnership 35212 Email
S Dr Ivan Savov Lecturer: Subduction Zone Geochemistry High Temperature Geochemistry Research Group Leader 35199/ trith lab 33952 /column lab 33562 Email
Dr Anja Schmidt Academic Research Fellow 36429 Email
Dr Stephen Stackhouse Lecturer: Solid Earth Geophysics 31914 Email
Prof Graham Stuart Professor of Seismology 35217 Email
T Dr Mark Thomas Lecturer: Engineering Geology 35233 Email
Dr Taija Torvela Lecturer: Applied Structural Geology/Basin Analysis/Seismic Interpretation; Programme Manager: MSc Structural Geology with Geophysics 36620 Email
W Dr Andrew Walker NERC Independent Research Fellow 33803 Email
Prof Tim Wright Professor of Satellite Geodesy and Co-Director of the Institute of Geophysics and Tectonics (IGT) 35258 Email

Research staff

A B C D F G H I L M N O P Q R S T W 
Other categories: Academic & teaching staff Research students Support staff Visitors & emeritus staff Associates
  Name Position Telephone extension Email
A Dr Doug Angus Associate Professor: Seismic Geomechanics Email
B Dr Marco Bagnardi Research Fellow 35543 Email
Dr Hannah Bentham Research Fellow 35543 Email
C Dr Timothy Craig 1851 Research Fellow 35543 Email
D Dr Chris Davies NERC Independent Research Fellow Email
F Dr David Ferguson University Academic Fellow 31505 Email
G Dr Laura Gregory NERC Independent Research Fellow 31335 Email
H Dr Jason Harvey NERC Advanced Research Fellow/Lecturer in Geochemistry 35206 Email
Emma Hatton InSAR Facility Manager - CPOM & COMET 31309 Email
Dr Jessica Hawthorne Academic Research Fellow Email
Dr Ekbal Hussain Research Fellow Email
I Dr Evgenia Ilyinskaya University Research Fellow 39632 Email
L Dr Sebastien Lectez Research Fellow Email
Zhi Li Research Assistant Email
M Alistair McDougall Scientific Programmer (InSAR) Email
N Dr Andy Nowacki Leverhulme Early Career Fellow 39630 Email
O Dr John Paul O'Donnell Research Fellow Email
P Dr Matthew Pankhurst Research Fellow 35644 Email
Q Dr Qiang Qiu Research Fellow Email
R Dr Debbie Rosen General Manager (CPOM & COMET) 39530 Email
S Dr Karsten Spaans Scientific Programmer Email
T Dr David Thompson Research Fellow 35543 Email
Dr Sofya Titarenko Research Fellow 35543 Email
W Dr Andrew Walker NERC Independent Research Fellow 33803 Email
Dr Luke Wedmore Research Fellow Email
Dr Jonathan R. Weiss Postdoctoral Research Fellow Email

Students

A B C D F G H I L M P S T W 
Other categories: Academic & teaching staff Research staff Support staff Visitors & emeritus staff Associates
  Name Position Telephone extension Email
A Ruth Amey Postgraduate Researcher Email
B Caroline Barnett Postgraduate Researcher Email
C Delia Cangelosi Postgraduate Researcher Email
Andrew Clarke Postgraduate Researcher Email
Stuart Clarke Postgraduate Researcher Email
Rodrigo Contreras Postgraduate Researcher Email
Fiona Couperthwaite Postgraduate Researcher Email
D Larissa Dos Santos Postgraduate Researcher Email
F Katie Farrell Postgraduate Researcher Email
G Matthew Gaddes Postgraduate Researcher Email
Jeanne Giniaux Postgraduate Researcher Email
Huw Goodall Postgraduate Researcher Email
Samuel Greenwood Postgraduate Researcher Email
H Colin Hardy Postgraduate Researcher Email
Claire Harnett Postgraduate Researcher Email
I Thomas Ingleby Postgraduate Researcher Email
L Robert Long Postgraduate Researcher Email
M Luke Marsden Postgraduate Researcher Email
Uvana Meek Visiting Postgraduate Researcher Email
Maurits Metman Postgraduate Researcher Email
Christopher Moore Postgraduate Researcher Email
Eduardo Morgado Postgraduate Researcher Email
P Pawan Piromthong Postgraduate Researcher Email
David Price Postgraduate Researcher Email
S Lin Shen Postgraduate Researcher Email
Dinko Sindija Postgraduate Researcher (MRes) Email
Rebecca Smith Postgraduate Researcher Email
Patrick Sugden Postgraduate Researcher Email
T George Taylor Postgraduate Researcher Email
Ben Todd Postgraduate Researcher Email
Lubomira Tomanikova Postgraduate Researcher Email
W Elizabeth Watson Postgraduate Researcher (School of Geography) 39448 Email
Joshua Williams Postgraduate Researcher Email
Katherine Willis Postgraduate Researcher Email
Jenny Wong Postgraduate Researcher (joint SEE/Computing) Email

Support staff

F M N R 
Other categories: Academic & teaching staff Research staff Research students Visitors & emeritus staff Associates
  Name Position Telephone extension Email
F Linda Forbes Lab coordinator in Geochronology lab 31648 / lab 33952/ 31186 Email
M Claire McLoughlin Research Support Administrator 34296 Email
N Elena Nannelli Research Support Administrator for IGT and ESSI 34296 Email
R Dr Debbie Rosen General Manager (CPOM & COMET) 39530 Email

Visitors and Emeritus staff

C F G K M W Y 
Other categories: Academic & teaching staff Research staff Research students Support staff Associates
  Name Position Telephone extension Email
C Prof Joe Cann Emeritus Professor of Oceanography Email
Dr Bob Cliff Visiting Research Fellow 31649 Email
F Prof Derek Fairhead Managing Director: GETECH; Emeritus Professor of Applied Geophysics 0113 322 2200 Email
G Prof David Gubbins Emeritus Professor of Earth Sciences Email
K Prof Rob Knipe Director: Rock Deformation Research ; Emeritus Professor of Structural Geology 35208 Email
M Professor Behzad Mehrabi Visiting Professor c/o Bruce Yardley Email
W Prof Marjorie Wilson Emeritus Professor of Igneous Petrogenesis 35236 Email
Y Prof Bruce Yardley Emeritus Professor of Metamorphic Geochemistry 35227 Email

Associates

Other categories: Academic & teaching staff Research staff Research students Support staff

There are no people in this category. Please choose another category.