Earth Surface Science Institute (ESSI)

A-Z of Earth Surface Studies Institute Members

A-Z list of people in the School of Earth and Environment

When telephoning from outside the University, dial +44 (0)113 34 extension.

Academic and teaching staff

A B D G H I L M N P 
Other categories: Research staff Research students Support staff Visitors & emeritus staff Associates
  Name Position Telephone extension Email
A Dr Tracy Aze Lecturer in Marine Micropalaeontology, Programme Leader for BSc Environmental Sciences 30953 Email
B Prof. Steven Banwart Integrating Chair in Soil / Water / Agriculture Research 31413 Email
Dr Natasha Barlow University Academic Fellow 33761 Email
Prof Liane G Benning Professor of Experimental Biogeochemistry 35220 Email
Prof Simon Bottrell Head of School; Professorial Research Fellow: Stable Isotope / Geochemistry 35228/lab 37062 Email
Dr Ian Burke Associate Professor: Environmental Geochemistry 37532 lab 33965 Email
D Dr Alexander Dunhill Leverhulme Early Career Fellow 31288 Email
G Dr Fiona Gill Lecturer in Palaeontology and Geochemistry 35190 Email
Dr Lauren Gregoire Academic Research Fellow 34945 Email
H Prof Alan Haywood Professor of Palaeoclimate Modelling; UK National Centre for Atmospheric Science PI (Palaeoclimate); Director of Research and Innovation 38657 Email
I Dr Ruza Ivanovic NERC Research Fellow 32231 Email
L Dr Crispin Little Senior Lecturer: Palaeontology 36621 Email
Dr Graeme Lloyd University Academic Fellow Email
M Dr Graham McLeod Lecturer; Geological Sciences 31098 Email
Dr Benjamin Mills University Academic Fellow Email
Dr Phillip Murphy Admissions Tutor; School and Colleges Liaison Officer; Lecturer 34727 Email
Dr Christian März Associate Professor: Biogeochemistry 31504 Email
N Elena Nannelli Research Support Administrator for IGT and ESSI 34296 Email
Dr Rob Newton Director of ESSI; Associate Professor of Earth Surface Geochemistry 37981/37062 mass spec lab Email
P Prof Caroline Peacock Professor of Biogeochemistry 37877 Email
Prof Simon Poulton Chair in Biogeochemistry & Earth History; Royal Society Wolfson Research Merit Award Holder 35237 Email

Research staff

B D F H J M N S T 
Other categories: Academic & teaching staff Research students Support staff Visitors & emeritus staff Associates
  Name Position Telephone extension Email
B Dr. Andy Bray Research Fellow 34696 Email
D Jacopo Dal Corso Research Fellow 31182 Email
F Johan Faust Research Fellow Email
H Tianchen He Research Fellow Email
Dr Stephen Hunter Research Fellow 39085 Email
J Robert Jamieson Research Fellow Email
M Chris Martin Research Fellow Email
Dr Jenine McCutcheon Research fellow Email
Patrick McKenna Research Fellow Email
Giacomo Medici Research Fellow Email
Dr Oliver Moore Research Fellow Email
N Dr Sarah Norris Research Fellow 36473 Email
S Dr Martin Schobben DFG Research Fellow Email
Dr. Anthony Stockdale Research Fellow Email
T Dr Julia Tindall Research Fellow 34696 Email

Students

A B C D F G H J K M P R S T W X Z 
Other categories: Academic & teaching staff Research staff Support staff Visitors & emeritus staff Associates
  Name Position Telephone extension Email
A Prodeo Agbotui Postgraduate Researcher Email
Lewis Alcott Postgraduate Researcher Email
Bethany Allen Postgraduate Researcher Email
Jed Atkinson Postgraduate Researcher Email
B Joshua Blacker Postgraduate Researcher Email
C Michael Cook Postgraduate Researcher Email
Alexandra Crawford Postgraduate Researcher Email
Lisa Curti Postgraduate Researcher Email
D Jennifer Dentith Postgraduate Researcher Email
Timothy Dixon Postgraduate Researcher Email
Katherine Doyle Postgraduate Researcher Email
F Luke Faggetter Postgraduate Researcher Email
Stephen Foster Postgraduate Researcher Email
G Niall Gandy Postgraduate Researcher Email
H Joanna Hall Postgraduate Researcher Email
Mengjia He Visiting Postgraduate Researcher Email
Rachel Healy Postgraduate Researcher Email
Kathryn Husband Postgraduate Researcher Email
J Emma James Postgraduate Researcher Email
K Alexander Krause Postgraduate Researcher Email
M Andrew Mair Postgraduate Researcher Email
Ilkka Matero Postgraduate Researcher Email
Josephine McSherry Postgraduate Researcher Email
P Autumn Pugh Postgraduate Researcher Email
R Maria Ramirez Garcia Marie Curie Postgraduate Researcher Email
Adam Rieder Postgraduate Researcher Email
Jennifer Rodley Postgraduate Researcher Email
S Yvonne Smith Postgraduate Researcher Email
T Jenny Thompson Postgraduate Researcher Email
Danielle Tompkins Postgraduate Researcher Email
W Adam Woodhouse Postgraduate Researcher Email
Gemma Woodward Postgraduate Researcher Email
X Yijun Xiong Postgraduate Researcher Email
Z Bolin Zhang Visiting Postgraduate Researcher Email
Despina Zoura Postgraduate Researcher Email

Support staff

C D K N R S 
Other categories: Academic & teaching staff Research staff Research students Visitors & emeritus staff Associates
  Name Position Telephone extension Email
C Santiago Clerici Research Technician c/o Geography Email
Andy Connelly Cohen Geochemistry Technical officer office 30166 Email
D Clare Desplats Project Administrator (MINSC) Email
K Fiona Keay Technician: Cohen 31648 Email
N Elena Nannelli Research Support Administrator for IGT and ESSI 34296 Email
Lesley Neve Technician : X-ray Laboratory 35226/33934 (office/lab) /31186 Email
R Stephen Reid Aqueous Analytical Chemical Experimental Officer 32361 Email
S Jane-Marie Stocks Laboratory Manager; Environment Programmes Technical Lead; University Mediator 34711/31181 Lab Email

Visitors and Emeritus staff

C D F G H K M P Q R S T W Z 
Other categories: Academic & teaching staff Research staff Research students Support staff Associates
  Name Position Telephone extension Email
C Prof Joe Cann Emeritus Professor of Oceanography Email
Dr Bradley Clarke Visiting Researcher c/o Simon Bottrell Email
Dr Bob Cliff Visiting Research Fellow 31649 Email
D Dr Juan Diego Rodriguez Blanco Visiting Research Fellow Email
Prof Harry Dowsett Visiting Research Professor in Paleoceanography Email
F Dr Robert Fowell Visiting Lecturer in Rock Engineering: Reader in Mining Engineering c/o Bill Murphy (35232) Email
Prof Dame Jane Francis Visiting Professor of Palaeoclimatology Email
G Dr James Graham Visiting Researcher c/o Ian Burke Email
Dr Romain Guilbaud Visiting Research Fellow Email
H Professor John Hudson Visiting Professor c/o Jared West Email
K Prof Michael Krom Professor of Marine & Environmental Chemistry 30477 Email
M Professor Robert Mortimer Visiting Professor of Environmental Geochemistry Email
P Elizabeth Palmer-Felgate Visiting Research Assistant Email
Prof Daniel Parsons Visiting Professor Email
Q Dr Shaojun Qui Visiting Researcher Email
R Prof Rob Raiswell Emeritus Professor 34696 Email
Dr Christine Rogers Visiting researcher Email
Dr Teresa Roncal-Herrero Visiting Research Fellow 35225 Email
S Dr Yanqing Sheng Visiting Fellow (c/o Simon Bottrell) 34696 Email
Dr Zongbo Shi Visiting researcher 35225 Email
Dr Haijun Song Marie Curie Research Fellow Email
Wenbo Su Visiting researcher c/o Paul Wignall Email
T Dr Divyesh Trivedi Visiting Researcher c/o Ian Burke Email
W Dr Bridget Wade Visiting Researcher Email
Lina Wang Visiting Postgraduate Researcher Email
Z Kan Zhang Visting Postgraduate Researcher Email

Associates

Other categories: Academic & teaching staff Research staff Research students Support staff

There are no people in this category. Please choose another category.